The  Supreme  Court
[…] [...] With that in mind, on Friday, GOA sent a letter to New York governor Andrew Cuomo asking that he enforce New York's newly enacted "Red Flag" law.  That law, as Cuomo's website states, "prevents individuals who show signs of being a threat to themselves or others from purchasing or possessing any kind of firearm."  The letter repeats Schumer's speech and Chief Justice Roberts's description of it as "threatening" and "dangerous."  GOA notes that one of the statutory factors for issuing a red flag order is "a threat ... directed toward ... another person" (2019 NY CPLR §6342).  Moreover, it turns out that federal law also makes illegal Schumer's conduct.  Thus, GOA informs Cuomo that 40 USC §6134 makes it unlawful to "make a harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening, or abusive language in the Supreme Court Building or grounds."  Schumer made his speech on Supreme Court grounds.

Dem Senator Slams Chief Justice for Scolding Schumer, Implies that 80 Recent SCOTUS Decisions are Illegitimate.